Home › Careers › Mechanical workforce

Mechanical contractor workforce population

Explore U.S. and major metropolitan employment in plumbing, heating and air-conditioning contracting. This official-data benchmark helps frame the commercial mechanical labor market—but does not isolate commercial-only workers.

Census County Business Patterns, NAICS 238220: Plumbing, Heating, and Air-Conditioning Contractors. Includes residential and commercial establishments and their covered employees across field, project and office roles. These are employment counts at workplaces—not resident population, available candidates or unique people across multiple jobs. Commercial-only employment is not separately identified.

25 metropolitan statistical areas ranked by 2023 reported NAICS 238220 employment; matched five-digit CBSA codes across selected years while retaining original Census geographic IDs. This is a major-market cohort, not every U.S. MSA. Metro boundaries are not held constant.

United States employment history

  • 2019: 1,099,138 paid employees
  • 2022: 1,176,759 paid employees
  • 2023: 1,214,761 paid employees

Major metropolitan workforce comparison

Reported NAICS 238220 employment; not commercial-only population
Metro201920222023Change 2019–2023
New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Metro Area68,76564,70364,994-5.5%
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Anaheim, CA Metro Area37,97838,38339,381+3.7%
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Metro Area27,76729,60531,980+15.2%
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Metro Area29,88930,28730,761+2.9%
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD Metro Area22,79024,88125,980+14.0%
Houston-Pasadena-The Woodlands, TX Metro Area24,54124,57025,783+5.1%
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria, DC-VA-MD-WV Metro Area27,00326,22525,279-6.4%
Phoenix-Mesa-Chandler, AZ Metro Area21,78224,29524,735+13.6%
Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH Metro Area21,39922,82522,860+6.8%
Miami-Fort Lauderdale-West Palm Beach, FL Metro Area20,52421,49322,209+8.2%
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell, GA Metro Area18,59419,52320,477+10.1%
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue, WA Metro Area16,13716,94417,675+9.5%
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont, CA Metro Area19,25119,95617,189-10.7%
Tampa-St. Petersburg-Clearwater, FL Metro Area11,77113,35314,263+21.2%
Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD Metro Area12,67813,26614,088+11.1%
Orlando-Kissimmee-Sanford, FL Metro Area12,08613,30513,700+13.4%
Las Vegas-Henderson-North Las Vegas, NV Metro Area10,38512,45913,660+31.5%
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA Metro Area12,48513,64013,434+7.6%
Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO Metro Area14,12613,42413,155-6.9%
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI Metro Area11,61412,78812,976+11.7%
Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC Metro Area11,10912,02912,785+15.1%
San Diego-Chula Vista-Carlsbad, CA Metro Area10,66712,20212,748+19.5%
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Metro Area9,88812,38912,459+26.0%
Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI Metro Area10,59411,97812,387+16.9%
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro, OR-WA Metro Area9,57312,09312,098+26.4%

Scope and methodology

  • CBP reports paid employment for the pay period including March 12, not annual-average employment. Counts include full- and part-time employees; they are not full-time equivalents.
  • This industry excludes some adjacent employers and specialties: equipment manufacturers/distributors, engineering firms, owner facilities staff and separately classified contractors. Do not add overlapping occupation counts to this industry total.
  • Nonemployer businesses, including many self-employed workers, are outside CBP employer employment. The figures are not a census of every person working in the broader mechanical sector.
  • Reported values are subject to Census disclosure protection and noise infusion. Suppressed or flagged unavailable observations are shown as unavailable, never zero or estimated.
  • Metro records match five-digit CBSA codes across the selected years and retain original Census geographic IDs, but official metro boundaries and names can change. Historical differences may reflect geography as well as employment change; comparisons are not constant-boundary growth estimates.
  • National totals come from the national source record. Metro values are not summed to create the U.S. total; metros omit nonmetropolitan employment.

Census County Business Patterns datasets — Official bulk data files used for these historical employment observations.

CBP methodology — Industry coverage, reference-period employment, disclosure protection and geographic definitions.

NAICS industry classification — NAICS 238220 defines the contractor benchmark; it does not split residential from commercial employment.

Contractor divisions and roles · Construction technology · Careers hub

Featured hiring & salary guides

  • HVAC Service Manager Salary by Metro (2026)
  • Mechanical Superintendent Salary Guide (2026)
  • Controls / BAS Project Manager Salary Guide (2026)
  • How to Hire a Piping Superintendent (2026 Playbook)
  • Open Jobs
  • For Employers
  • For Candidates
  • Candidate Hub
  • 2026 Salary Guides
  • All Insights
  • Hiring & Salary Guides
  • Meet the Team
  • Regional Trade Reports
  • Local Unions Directory
  • Markets We Recruit In
  • About Gulfstream SP
  • Contact
  • Trust & Security
  • Privacy Policy