Home › Mechanical Talent Map
For Hiring Managers

Mechanical Talent Map

See where the talent lives before you post the req. A heatmap of active + passive candidates in Gulfstream's network — by metro and by trade.

Candidate density — metro × trade

Darker cells = deeper talent pool. Hover a cell for exact counts.

Lower
Higher
MetroPMEstSuperVDCCtrlSvcSalesTotal
Orange County, CA119798959545440494
Los Angeles, CA1529111567617942607
San Diego, CA70456432424225320
Inland Empire, CA52346221264421260
Bay Area, CA120797070603728464
Sacramento, CA47304422263017216
Seattle, WA85536046503524353
Portland, OR42273621252516192
Salt Lake City, UT43263718222415185
Phoenix, AZ93578141455733407
Las Vegas, NV50305222244019237
Denver, CO72455733373324301
Houston, TX1278110251515641509
Dallas, TX1408710359545938540
Austin, TX64384633282621256
San Antonio, TX38233816192613173
Atlanta, GA114719052526233474
Charlotte, NC61385329323418265
Raleigh–Durham, NC52304127292416219
Nashville, TN52324623283216229
Miami, FL73446730365727334
Orlando, FL50305022274019238
Tampa, FL55335022284220250
New York, NY17811210686726640660
Northern New Jersey87566342393924350
Boston, MA101626250503527387
Philadelphia, PA90567241454527376
Pittsburgh, PA41274117232713189
Washington, DC110687351563930427
Baltimore, MD56354426282816233
Chicago, IL1408910067675639558
Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN70445633383321295
Detroit, MI63385727333519272
Cleveland, OH44284418232813198
Columbus, OH44274019232513191
Cincinnati, OH40254016222512180
Indianapolis, IN45284518242815203
Kansas City, MO42274217232713191
St. Louis, MO45294518242915205
Milwaukee, WI35233416212111161
Honolulu, HI27162611121610118
Guam13613456451
Trade total30421899245613931484156692812768

Hover any cell to see active + passive candidate counts for that metro and trade.

Active candidates by metro × trade

Professionals currently in an active search in Gulfstream's network.

Active mechanical construction candidates by metro area and trade family
MetroProject ManagementEstimating / PreconField / SuperintendentVDC / BIMControls / BASHVAC ServiceSales / Business DevMetro total
Orange County, CA2013151099783
Los Angeles, CA2615191110137101
San Diego, CA11710577451
Inland Empire, CA9611458447
Bay Area, CA20131212106578
Sacramento, CA858455338
Seattle, WA15911896462
Portland, OR756444333
Salt Lake City, UT857344334
Phoenix, AZ1610147810671
Las Vegas, NV959447341
Denver, CO13810676454
Houston, TX2214189910789
Dallas, TX24151810910793
Austin, TX1278655447
San Antonio, TX747335231
Atlanta, GA2012169911683
Charlotte, NC1179566347
Raleigh–Durham, NC957554338
Nashville, TN968456341
Miami, FL138125610559
Orlando, FL959457342
Tampa, FL1069457445
New York, NY3019181512117112
Northern New Jersey151011777461
Boston, MA181111996569
Philadelphia, PA161013788567
Pittsburgh, PA757345233
Washington, DC1912139107575
Baltimore, MD1068555342
Chicago, IL241517121210797
Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN12810676453
Detroit, MI11710566348
Cleveland, OH858345235
Columbus, OH857344233
Cincinnati, OH747344231
Indianapolis, IN858345336
Kansas City, MO757345233
St. Louis, MO858345336
Milwaukee, WI646344229
Honolulu, HI535223222
Guam313111111
All metros5303304302442602731642231

Passive / open-to-move candidates by metro × trade

Professionals open to the right opportunity but not actively applying. Anonymized bucket counts.

Passive mechanical construction candidates by metro area and trade family
MetroProject ManagementEstimating / PreconField / SuperintendentVDC / BIMControls / BASHVAC ServiceSales / Business DevMetro total
Orange County, CA99667449454533411
Los Angeles, CA126769656516635506
San Diego, CA59385427353521269
Inland Empire, CA43285117213617213
Bay Area, CA100665858503123386
Sacramento, CA39253618212514178
Seattle, WA70444938412920291
Portland, OR35223017212113159
Salt Lake City, UT35213015182012151
Phoenix, AZ77476734374727336
Las Vegas, NV41254318203316196
Denver, CO59374727302720247
Houston, TX105678442424634420
Dallas, TX116728549454931447
Austin, TX52313827232117209
San Antonio, TX31193113162111142
Atlanta, GA94597443435127391
Charlotte, NC50314424262815218
Raleigh–Durham, NC43253422242013181
Nashville, TN43263819232613188
Miami, FL60365525304722275
Orlando, FL41254118223316196
Tampa, FL45274118233516205
New York, NY148938871605533548
Northern New Jersey72465235323220289
Boston, MA83515141412922318
Philadelphia, PA74465934373722309
Pittsburgh, PA34223414192211156
Washington, DC91566042463225352
Baltimore, MD46293621232313191
Chicago, IL116748355554632461
Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN58364627312717242
Detroit, MI52314722272916224
Cleveland, OH36233615192311163
Columbus, OH36223316192111158
Cincinnati, OH33213313182110149
Indianapolis, IN37233715202312167
Kansas City, MO35223514192211158
St. Louis, MO37243715202412169
Milwaukee, WI2919281317179132
Honolulu, HI22132191013896
Guam10510345340
All metros25121569202611491224129376410537

Metro totals

Orange County, CA
84+active
passive
Los Angeles, CA
102+active
passive
San Diego, CA
51+active
passive
Inland Empire, CA
46+active
passive
Bay Area, CA
78+active
passive
Sacramento, CA
38+active
passive
Seattle, WA
63+active
passive
Portland, OR
34+active
passive
Salt Lake City, UT
33+active
passive
Phoenix, AZ
71+active
passive
Las Vegas, NV
42+active
passive
Denver, CO
55+active
passive
Houston, TX
88+active
passive
Dallas, TX
94+active
passive
Austin, TX
47+active
passive
San Antonio, TX
31+active
passive
Atlanta, GA
82+active
passive
Charlotte, NC
47+active
passive
Raleigh–Durham, NC
39+active
passive
Nashville, TN
41+active
passive
Miami, FL
58+active
passive
Orlando, FL
42+active
passive
Tampa, FL
44+active
passive
New York, NY
112+active
passive
Northern New Jersey
61+active
passive
Boston, MA
68+active
passive
Philadelphia, PA
66+active
passive
Pittsburgh, PA
34+active
passive
Washington, DC
74+active
passive
Baltimore, MD
41+active
passive
Chicago, IL
96+active
passive
Minneapolis–St. Paul, MN
52+active
passive
Detroit, MI
48+active
passive
Cleveland, OH
35+active
passive
Columbus, OH
34+active
passive
Cincinnati, OH
32+active
passive
Indianapolis, IN
36+active
passive
Kansas City, MO
34+active
passive
St. Louis, MO
36+active
passive
Milwaukee, WI
29+active
passive
Honolulu, HI
22+active
passive
Guam
11+active
passive

Unlock passive-candidate counts + full trade breakdown

Free for hiring managers at MEP, mechanical, and controls contractors. Not shared with competitors.

Unlock talent map

Counts are anonymized buckets from Gulfstream's active candidate network as of the most recent placement-desk refresh. Passive counts represent professionals open to the right opportunity but not actively applying. Individual candidate identities are never disclosed on this page.